Undergraduate SGA Elections Results

Executive Ticket

Total voter turnout was 2,452 undergraduate students.

This year, the executive ticket was voted on using single transferable voting, as outlined in the undergraduate Elections Code. This video from De Montfort Students’ Union explains how single transferable voting works.

Round 1

CandidateVote CountPercentage
Brielle Lonsberry (P) and Kyle Smith (VP)112245.76%
Vivek Garimella (P) and Divyesh Gutta (VP)103942.37%
Sarthak Navjivan (P) and Michael Keohane (VP)26810.93%

Round 2

We eliminate candidate Sarthak Navjivan (P) and Michael Keohane (VP) and redistribute votes casted for them to the next highest preference indicated by the voter.

CandidateVote CountPercentage
Brielle Lonsberry (P) and Kyle Smith (VP)121849.67%
Vivek Garimella (P) and Divyesh Gutta (VP)115146.94%

Round 3

We eliminate candidate Vivek Garimella (P) and Divyesh Gutta (VP) and redistribute votes casted for them to the next highest preference indicated by the voter.

CandidateVote CountPercentage
Brielle Lonsberry (P) and Kyle Smith (VP)210485.81%

Congratulations to Brielle Lonsberry and Kyle Smith on their election as the next undergraduate student body president and executive vice president.

Undergraduate House of Representatives

Candidates who are bolded will serve as a member of the Undergraduate House of Representatives.

Aerospace Engineering

Omar Abed – 45
Noah Shirk – 29

Biomedical Engineering

Jacob Tharayil

Computer Science

Jared Butler – 231

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Radha Jagwani – 76

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Charlotte Carl – 11

Economics

Mason Favro – 27

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tolga Ustuner – 100

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mihir Kandarpa – 131
Rohan Rege – 110

Mathematics

Matthew So – 11

Mechanical Engineering

Abbas Rehmani – 178

Sophomore Class

Grace Swift – 269
Sean Alexander – 218
Jessica Bradley – 203
Suvan Paturi – 188

Junior Class

Dheeraj Bandaru – 466

Senior Class

Michael Piseno – 521
Angad Joshi – 464